Who we are

Digiphi, situated on Oosterlaan 20, is responsible for the collection of personal data as stated in  this privacy statement Digiphi.

Contact

https://www.digiphi.io

Oosterlaan 20

Driebergen, 3971 AK

+31 6 2463 1863

What personal data we collect and why

we collect it

Digiphi stores your personal data because you use our services or because you submit these to us directly.

Included is on overview of the personal details we collect:

  • First and last name
  • Emailadres

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

If you submit a contact form to the website, Digiphi stores and processes your personal information as submitted per this contact form as well the corresponding request. Through this way of processing your data Digiphi is building a dossier in order to recognize and follow up on this inquiry made through the contact form.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.
If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.
When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.
If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

With which purpose do we collect your personal information

Digiphi stores your personal information in order to:

  • Share our newsletter
  • Digiphi also collects personal information if and when we are required by law. These include information that we would need for our tax return.

Who we share your data with

Digiphi does not sell your information to third parties and only provides this information in order to expedite the agreement with you or to comply with legal requirements. Companies that collect your information at our instructions are subject to a processor agreement in order to guarantee a similar level of protection and confidentiality for your personal information. Digiphi remains responsible for this processing of your personal information.

How long we retain your data

Digiphi stores your personal information as long as necessary to accomplish the goals for which the information was collected. We utilize the following retention periods for the following categories of personal information:

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

You have the right to view, change or delete your personal information. Additionally you have the right to withdraw your consent for the collection of your personal information by Digiphi and you have the right to data portability.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion or transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to: [email protected].

To ensure that the request for access has been sent by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make a photocopy of your passport, identity card or drivers license and black-out the MRZ(machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), Document Number and the Burger Service Nummer(BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible but within four weeks.

Digiphi would also like to notify you that you have the option to formally file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this by clicking the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How we protect your data

At Digiphi the protection of your data is of utmost importance and Digiphi takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer support via: [email protected].

Privacy policies of other websites

The Digiphi website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Our reCAPTCHA is subject to the Google Privacy Policy.